KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

with a slash through it

Chinese translation: 见下


00:51 Nov 14, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Smart infrastructure
English term or phrase: with a slash through it
Caltrans is testing a left-turn signal that flashes a big red arrow {with a slash through it} when it detects a vehicle is approaching rapidly from the opposite direction. For now, the arrow flashes on the signal itself; the goal is to have the warning beamed directly into the turning vehicles.
加州交通局在测试一种左转信号,当它检测到某辆车从对向车道迅速驶近时,就会闪现一个大大的红色箭头,XXXX
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:见下
Explanation:
红色箭头上加斜杠
类似于:
http://news.hexun.com/2013-05-01/153682693.html
Selected response from:

Fred Ma
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2见下
Fred Ma
3斜线贯穿信号板
Shepherdyu


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
斜线贯穿信号板


Explanation:
和箭头相交,表示禁止

Shepherdyu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 112

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
见下


Explanation:
红色箭头上加斜杠
类似于:
http://news.hexun.com/2013-05-01/153682693.html

Fred Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 436
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brunoccj: +斜杠貫穿的紅色箭頭
8 hrs

agree  fyao99
13 hrs