KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

drop off the grid

Chinese translation: 该岛的总耗电量中多达15%的电量会脱离电网


01:29 Nov 14, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Smart infrastructure
English term or phrase: drop off the grid
The University of Hawaii, in partnership with local utilities and GE, recently launched a research project to test how various smart-grid technologies handle the use of wind power. The island of Maui has one large wind farm; when the wind drops suddenly, as much as 15% of the island's total amount of power consumed can {drop off the grid} and has to be replaced by power from fossil-fuel plants.

风力突然减小时,该岛的总耗电量中多达15%是电网所欠缺的
谢谢指正!
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:该岛的总耗电量中多达15%的电量会脱离电网
Explanation:
该岛的总耗电量中多达15%的电量会脱离电网
Here, it means they lose 15% of power when wind drops suddenly.
Selected response from:

Chris Pereira
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5风力减少时,该岛从电网获取的电量将减少15%FinancialTrans
5该岛的总耗电量中多达15%的电量会脱离电网
Chris Pereira


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
island's total amount of power consumed can {drop off the grid}
该岛的总耗电量中多达15%的电量会脱离电网


Explanation:
该岛的总耗电量中多达15%的电量会脱离电网
Here, it means they lose 15% of power when wind drops suddenly.

Chris Pereira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Ma
12 mins

disagree  FinancialTrans: 错误
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
风力减少时,该岛从电网获取的电量将减少15%


Explanation:
风力减少时,该岛从电网获取的电量将减少15%,这时只能由火电厂来补足。

怎么叫smart?风力减少时,电网的供电能力降低,这时这个岛就不从电网获取电量,为电网增加负担了,而是选用其他发电源供电

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-11-14 12:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“只能”错误。。。不是passive,而是主动的

修改为:
风力减少时,该岛从电网获取的电量将减少15%,这部分电量由火电厂来补足。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-11-14 12:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“只能”错误,不是passive,而是主动的。

改为:

风力减少时,该岛从电网获取的电量将减少15%,这部分电量由火电厂来补足。

FinancialTrans
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7