KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

an engine powering something like a desktop

Chinese translation: engine powering something 是一个整体


03:44 Nov 19, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Surface Tablet
English term or phrase: an engine powering something like a desktop
If Microsoft plays its cards right, the Docking Station could transform the Surface into {an engine powering something like a desktop}, and the Power Cover could add enough stability to make the Su!face a true conve!tible tablet or two-in-one. (Microsoft employees say that the Power Cover charges the Su!face’s internal batte!y, so you can g!ab it and go if need be.)
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:engine powering something 是一个整体
Explanation:
即,Docking Station 将 Surface 变成一个引擎驱动的某个东西,例如台式机。
也就是说,Docking Station 加上 Surface, 便是一个台式机。

FYI
Selected response from:

Fred Ma
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4engine powering something 是一个整体
Fred Ma
3操纵(主控)类似台式计算机的主机(动力)tanglsus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
操纵(主控)类似台式计算机的主机(动力)


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 305

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine powering something 是一个整体


Explanation:
即,Docking Station 将 Surface 变成一个引擎驱动的某个东西,例如台式机。
也就是说,Docking Station 加上 Surface, 便是一个台式机。

FYI

Fred Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 436
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我觉得应该是:扩展坞也许会将Surface变成可以驱动台式机之类的产品的引擎

Asker: an engine powering something /like a desktop,like a desktop修饰something。