KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

steering instruments

Chinese translation: 引导工具


01:06 Nov 21, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Internet of Things
English term or phrase: steering instruments
If a plant implements lean manufacturing, it keeps stocks to a minimum—not one part too many or too few. Components are constantly traveling the planet, often arriving within a day. With the Internet of Things, this system must extend beyond the limits of individual factories to interconnect multiple factories and even regions. Now the questions become who will do this? How do we find an architecture that is stable enough to keep everything networked together? I think it will primarily require algorithm specialists and software architects. We will need “steering instruments”—new algorithms and applications that interlink millions of things, that ensure that everything runs stably, and that are synchronized across the entire value chain.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:引导工具
Explanation:
工厂实行精益生产,库存就要适中,不能太多也不能太少。在物联网的帮助下可以保证部件在全球的良好流动,但问题是用什么样的架构才能保证所有物品都稳定联网,这时候就需要一种“引导工具”来链接众多物品、确保一切稳定运行,并且这些引导工具要在整个价值链上保持同步。
Selected response from:

hanjinkui
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
550
Z-Kong
3 +1引导工具hanjinkui
4可译为操舵仪或导向工具Sheldon Fu
3建议
Shang


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
可译为操舵仪或导向工具


Explanation:
FYI

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 625

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
引导工具


Explanation:
工厂实行精益生产,库存就要适中,不能太多也不能太少。在物联网的帮助下可以保证部件在全球的良好流动,但问题是用什么样的架构才能保证所有物品都稳定联网,这时候就需要一种“引导工具”来链接众多物品、确保一切稳定运行,并且这些引导工具要在整个价值链上保持同步。

hanjinkui
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Niu
2 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
建议


Explanation:
steering instruments = steering instrument panel汽车仪表盘,在此表示直观监视系统/监视器

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
50


Explanation:
导向系统

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-11-21 20:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

导向系统

Z-Kong
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 41