KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

bork

Chinese translation: 容易误置的, 容易损坏的


23:38 Nov 21, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Windows 8
English term or phrase: bork
Windows is so customizable, it’s tempting to tinker. Don’t like Internet Explorer’s default feel? There are settings for that! Hate the way Windows 8’s Ribbon UI looks? Tweak away! And if you’re feeling truly adventurous, a veritable universe of change awaits within the easy-to-bork Windows registry.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:容易误置的, 容易损坏的
Explanation:
Wiki:
Verb[edit]

bork (third-person singular simple present borks, present participle borking, simple past and past participle borked)
1.To misconfigure, especially a computer or other complex device.
2.To break or damage.

供参考
Selected response from:

tanglsus
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1容易误置的, 容易损坏的tanglsus
3仅供参考
Xiaoxian Su


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
仅供参考


Explanation:
作为美国俚语,bork一般指的是通过媒体有系统地诋毁某人(通常是公众人物)从而达到阻挠的目的。请见下面的链接。

个人觉得在这里可以自由一点,既然这一段介绍的是customisability,不妨就套用customisable:
易于自定义的Windows注册表内,待你探索的是一个真正变化万千的宇宙。

但是,“注册表”可不可以“自定义”这一方面有请相关专业的译者确认或改进!


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/bork?s=t
Xiaoxian Su
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 29

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
容易误置的, 容易损坏的


Explanation:
Wiki:
Verb[edit]

bork (third-person singular simple present borks, present participle borking, simple past and past participle borked)
1.To misconfigure, especially a computer or other complex device.
2.To break or damage.

供参考

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bork
tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Niu
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you