KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

ticket

Chinese translation: 这就是我们所需要的


09:11 Nov 22, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Windows 8
English term or phrase: ticket
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2060365/when-windows-breaks-h...
Mr. Microsoft, tear that firewall down!章节下面出现了配图,
文字如下:
{That’s the ticket. And by "ticket" I mean "option," of course.}
这正是我们需要的。当然,我指的“需要的”是“选项”。

谢谢指正!
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:这就是我们所需要的
Explanation:
...And by "ticket" I mean "option," of course.
..而这所谓的“需要”也当然就是一个“选项”。

"That's the ticket" is a set phrase meaning "That's what's needed".
Selected response from:

Chris Pereira
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5这就是我们所需要的
Chris Pereira
4这就是解决办法。
Ivan Niu
4正確或想要做的事情
pkchan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That’s the ticket
这就是我们所需要的


Explanation:
...And by "ticket" I mean "option," of course.
..而这所谓的“需要”也当然就是一个“选项”。

"That's the ticket" is a set phrase meaning "That's what's needed".

Chris Pereira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
正確或想要做的事情


Explanation:
tick·et (tkt)
n.
1.
a. A paper slip or card indicating that its holder has paid for or is entitled to a specified service, right, or consideration: a theater ticket; an airline ticket.
b. An e-ticket.
2. A certifying document, especially a captain's or pilot's license.
3. An identifying or descriptive tag attached to merchandise; a label.
4. A list of candidates proposed or endorsed by a political party; a slate.
5. A legal summons, especially for a traffic violation.
6. The proper or desirable thing: A change of scene would be just the ticket for us.
7. Informal A means to an end: "He went to Washington ... to become press secretary ... it was his ticket out of the Delta" (Nicholas Lamann).


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这就是解决办法。


Explanation:
这就是解决办法。当然,我指的“解决办法”是“可选解决办法”。

翻译成ticket的本义确实有点别扭。根据这里的意思,Restore Defaults 是出现严重故障(everything goes pear-shaped)时的一种比较简单的解决办法(暗示着还有其它复杂的解决办法)。

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Notes to answerer
Asker: option应该是指“选项”。