KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

assume

Chinese translation: 接管


02:19 Nov 24, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: assume
If hard zoning is used, it is necessary to create zones for each standby target, doubling the number of upstream zones.
This extra set of zones is not necessary in the case of soft zoning because zones are defined by WWPN combinations.
In a failover event, the standby ports ***assume*** the WWPNs of the target ports of the failed VTL server.

这是讲配置光纤通道硬件的说明。 assume 在这里作何解释? 谢谢!
judylee2nd
China
Chinese translation:接管
Explanation:
assume 本身有 6)继受(他人的债务或义务)

这里可根据 继受义务 转译为 接管

是指在发生故障时 备用端口接管……工作
Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2接管Sheldon Fu
3采用
Jacky Ye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
接管


Explanation:
assume 本身有 6)继受(他人的债务或义务)

这里可根据 继受义务 转译为 接管

是指在发生故障时 备用端口接管……工作

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Ma
1 hr

agree  fyao99
18 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
采用


Explanation:

In computing, a World Wide Port Name, WWPN, or WWpN, is a World Wide Name assigned to a port in a Fibre Channel fabric.

在故障转移事件中,备用端口采用发生故障的 VTL 服务器的目标端口的 WWPN(全球端口名称)。

FYR.


Jacky Ye
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 320