KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

You can't set a clock by your Internet download speed

Chinese translation: 你的互联网下载速度存在不确定性


05:04 Nov 25, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Web page
English term or phrase: You can't set a clock by your Internet download speed
John asked why one Web page "comes up right away, while another takes quite a long time to load."

{You can't set a clock by your Internet download speed.} A great many factors make one page faster than another. And a great many other factors can make the same page fast one day (or hour) and slow the next.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:你的互联网下载速度存在不确定性
Explanation:
后文接着解释了为什么有的网页快,有的网页慢,即使同一网页,也有时快有时慢。

Selected response from:

judylee2nd
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3下载所需用时并不取决于电脑的下载速度tanglsus
3你的互联网下载速度存在不确定性
judylee2nd
3你不能用以你下載速度為標準調節時鐘
Lincoln Hui


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you can't set a clock by your internet download speed
你不能用以你下載速度為標準調節時鐘


Explanation:
調節時鐘需要一個可靠穩定的標準, 而下載速度並不穩定

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you can't set a clock by your internet download speed
你的互联网下载速度存在不确定性


Explanation:
后文接着解释了为什么有的网页快,有的网页慢,即使同一网页,也有时快有时慢。



judylee2nd
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 548
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you can't set a clock by your internet download speed
下载所需用时并不取决于电脑的下载速度


Explanation:
不能用电脑的下载速度来估计定下载所需用时

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-11-26 03:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正:下载所需用时并不取决于互联网的下载速度

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 305