KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the getting off your rear to actually do it

Chinese translation: 详见下方


05:16 Nov 28, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / backuping
English term or phrase: the getting off your rear to actually do it
The first rule of PC Club is: Always, always back up.

Thankfully, backing up your most important data is a cinch. It’s {the getting off your rear to actually do it }that stymies most people, myself included.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:详见下方
Explanation:

get off (one's) rear definition


to get up and get busy. (Euphemistic for Get off my ass!) : It's time to get off your rear and get to work.

链接为:http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/get off one's+rear


是说备份最重要的数据并不难,难的是着手去做这件事。
Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2详见下方Sheldon Fu
3起身实干tanglsus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
详见下方


Explanation:

get off (one's) rear definition


to get up and get busy. (Euphemistic for Get off my ass!) : It's time to get off your rear and get to work.

链接为:http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/get off one's+rear


是说备份最重要的数据并不难,难的是着手去做这件事。

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fyao99
13 hrs

agree  Oceanwide: 像口语中说的:动动屁股实际去做。
1 day2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
起身实干


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 305