KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the rule of three

Chinese translation: the rule of three是指必须有 three copies of your important data


05:18 Nov 28, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / backuping
English term or phrase: the rule of three
The platinum rule
It doesn’t get any more basic in backup than {the rule of three}. To lower the risk of data loss to the freak-karmic-event level, you must have three copies of your important data: the original, a backup of the original, and a backup of the backup. The secondary and tertiary copies should be in different locations: Ideally, keep one on premises (local) for swift restores and recovery, and keep one off-site where it isn’t subject to the same physical threats (lightning, flood, theft, and the like). Remember that the rule of three is a practical minimum—an extra copy here and there won’t hurt.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:the rule of three是指必须有 three copies of your important data
Explanation:
可译为 三份数据,三份数据中包括:原始数据、备份数据、备份数据的备份。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-28 05:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

三份数据原则
Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the rule of three是指必须有 three copies of your important dataSheldon Fu
4三强鼎立法则
pkchan
3以三为准的原则tanglsus
3三重保险/三保险
Marvin Sun


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rule of three是指必须有 three copies of your important data


Explanation:
可译为 三份数据,三份数据中包括:原始数据、备份数据、备份数据的备份。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-28 05:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

三份数据原则

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
谢谢!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
以三为准的原则


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 305

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
三重保险/三保险


Explanation:
如题

Marvin Sun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
三强鼎立法则


Explanation:
三法則(C++程式設計) - 维基百科,自由的百科全书zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hant/三法則_(C%2B%2B程式設計)‎頁庫存檔
類似內容
分享
查看分享的訊息
三法則(英语:rule of three,the Law of The Big Three,The Big Three;三法則,三大定律)在C++ 程式設計裡,它是一個以設計的基本原則而制定的定律,三法則的 ...Rule of Three[三强鼎立法则](Sheth & Sisodia) - 12Managewww.12manage.com/methods_sheth_rule_of_three_zh.html‎頁庫存檔
分享
查看分享的訊息
轉為繁體網頁
Jagdish Sheth和Rajendra Sisodia认为,每一个行业发展到最后都会形成由三个大公司所霸占的局面,这就是他们提出的“三强鼎立法则”(Rule of Three)。 当我们 ...三强鼎立法则- MBA智库百科wiki.mbalib.com/wiki/三强鼎立法则‎頁庫存檔
分享
查看分享的訊息
轉為繁體網頁
Jagdish Sheth和Rajendra Sisodia认为,每一个行业发展到最后都会形成由三个大公司所霸占的局面,这就是他们提出的“三强鼎立法则”(Rule of Three)。 当我们 ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172