KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

“gateway” physician

Chinese translation: 详见下方


00:21 Nov 30, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / big data
English term or phrase: “gateway” physician
Current security analysis tools tend to be specialized; each is designed to detect particular types of threats, such as malware or network intrusion attempts. The problem is the same one that occurs in medicine, for example, if a patient is seen only by a handful of specialists and there is no “gateway” physician such as a family practitioner or internist who is trained to look at the “big picture” of the patient’s overall health.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:详见下方
Explanation:
family physician是指全科家庭医生

这里是在用患者的医生配备与安全工具的配备做类比。

全科家庭医生能诊断病情属于哪一类疾病,specialist治疗具体疾病,相当于前面的security analysis tools tend to be specialized中的专门安全工具。

建议译为 把关“全科医生”,即从总体上确定疾病类型的全科医生。
Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5入门医生
Chris Pereira
4初步诊断的医生
zoey_zh
4“把關”醫生
pkchan
4详见下方Sheldon Fu
3初诊医生tanglsus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
入门医生


Explanation:
也就是家庭医生,一般人会先看家庭医生(入门医生),然后通过家庭医生的介绍会被送到专科医生就医。

类似的词语: gateway drug ( people are introduced to harder drugs through the gateway drug)

Chris Pereira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
详见下方


Explanation:
family physician是指全科家庭医生

这里是在用患者的医生配备与安全工具的配备做类比。

全科家庭医生能诊断病情属于哪一类疾病,specialist治疗具体疾病,相当于前面的security analysis tools tend to be specialized中的专门安全工具。

建议译为 把关“全科医生”,即从总体上确定疾病类型的全科医生。

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“把關”醫生


Explanation:
通常由經驗老到的醫生“把關”。

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
初诊医生


Explanation:
在美国,(有些医保甚至还明文归定), 看专科医生必须经过初诊医生证明介绍
初诊医生通常是家庭医生或内科医生,
供参考。

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 305

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
初步诊断的医生


Explanation:
gateway意为入门,在此理解成初步诊断比较合适

zoey_zh
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese