KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

putting money where their mouth is

Chinese translation: 建议处理为只要……就


11:22 Aug 21, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CIO and VC
English term or phrase: putting money where their mouth is
He said VCs are not just about capital but serve as advisers to technology companies. “My resources are my time, energy and commitment to help build a company. Capital is a small piece of that.” However small the capital, Skok said he doesn’t mind the help. “If you could get customers, partners and suppliers to contribute capital, [then] they are putting money where their mouth is,” he said.
他表示,风险投资者的角色不仅仅是出资,还充当技术公司的咨询顾问。斯考克说:“我的资源包括投入的时间、付出的精力和给予的承诺(帮助建立公司)。资金只是其中一小部分。”斯考克表示,通过众筹筹得的资金再少,他都不介意给予帮助。他说:“如果你能说服顾客、合作伙伴和供应商出资,{那么他们就会说给钱就给钱}。”

总感觉按字面翻译的话,“如果...那么...”这个句子似乎不太对劲。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:建议处理为只要……就
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4有實際行動而拿出錢來 [原意拿出錢做賭注]brunoccj
3 +1兑现口头承诺tanglsus
4建议处理为只要……就Sheldon Fu


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议处理为只要……就


Explanation:
FYI

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 629
Grading comment
谢谢!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
兑现口头承诺


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weedy Tan
13 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有實際行動而拿出錢來 [原意拿出錢做賭注]


Explanation:
xx

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 123