KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

to his own stakeholders

Chinese translation: 他自己的利益相关者

06:48 Dec 2, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CIO
English term or phrase: to his own stakeholders
Recently we’ve begun to see CIOs, and this includes CTOs with the same responsibilities, work with their organizations a very different way. We started to see it when Graham Holding’s Yuvi Kochar willingly decided to compete as an ordinary — albeit a highly informed, invested, and aligned — service provider {to his own stakeholders} using a lightweight and highly maneuverable cloud portfolio of solutions, instead of an iron-fisted controller of corporate technology pushing aging and difficult-to-maintain legacy on-premises systems:
感觉这部分在句子中很突兀。
在“在他自己的利益相关者看来”的意思吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:他自己的利益相关者
Explanation:
他自己的利益相关者

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-12-02 07:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是的,就是在他自己的利益相关者看来的意思

但是,在他自己的利益相关者眼里,他就是一个ordinary service provider(albeit a highly informed, invested, and aligned)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-02 11:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yuvi Kochar 自愿决定以一个普通的服务提供者(虽然在他自己的利益相关者眼里,他是一名highly informed, invested, and aligned的服务提供者)的身份(而不是以公司技术的铁腕控制者的身份)来通过using a lightweight and highly maneuverable cloud portfolio of solutions而参与竞争。

ordinary service provider + instead of an iron-fisted controller 两者并列,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2016-12-03 22:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as an ordinary — albeit a highly informed, invested, and aligned — service provider to his own stakeholders = as an ordinary to his own stakeholders (Although he is actually a highly informed, invested, and aligned service provider)
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5他自己的利益相关者
jyuan_us
4对他自己的股份持有者
Intotheworld


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对他自己的股份持有者


Explanation:
尽管yuvi 是一个a highly informed.....的公司,但它自愿为它自身的股份持有者(投资者)提供一般性的服务,采用.....,而不是使用......

Intotheworld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: stakeholders:利益相关者,而不是股份持有者。


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
他自己的利益相关者


Explanation:
他自己的利益相关者

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-12-02 07:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是的,就是在他自己的利益相关者看来的意思

但是,在他自己的利益相关者眼里,他就是一个ordinary service provider(albeit a highly informed, invested, and aligned)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-02 11:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yuvi Kochar 自愿决定以一个普通的服务提供者(虽然在他自己的利益相关者眼里,他是一名highly informed, invested, and aligned的服务提供者)的身份(而不是以公司技术的铁腕控制者的身份)来通过using a lightweight and highly maneuverable cloud portfolio of solutions而参与竞争。

ordinary service provider + instead of an iron-fisted controller 两者并列,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2016-12-03 22:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as an ordinary — albeit a highly informed, invested, and aligned — service provider to his own stakeholders = as an ordinary to his own stakeholders (Although he is actually a highly informed, invested, and aligned service provider)

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1750
Grading comment
谢谢!