lance this boil

Chinese translation: 彻底解决问题

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Dell EMC
English term or phrase: lance this boil
There will now be many senior engineers and managers in the two affected divisions who are going to think seriously about their future. It is possible that an EMC engineering brain drain could follow these two high profile resignations. Dell EMC leadership has to move quickly to {lance this boil}.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:彻底解决问题
Explanation:
直译:切痈保命,刮骨疗毒

lance 用柳叶刀切开;boil 皮肤上出现的abscess(脓肿)/furuncles(疖子)
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1彻底解决问题
Shang
4刺破水泡[脓疮]
pkchan


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
彻底解决问题


Explanation:
直译:切痈保命,刮骨疗毒

lance 用柳叶刀切开;boil 皮肤上出现的abscess(脓肿)/furuncles(疖子)

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
刺破水泡[脓疮]


Explanation:
切开 > 放脓
to throw forward : hurl
to move forward quickly
向前推進,採取行動


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 284