KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

takes the blame for the quality

Chinese translation: 对质量问题承担责任的人

00:55 Dec 10, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software Architect
English term or phrase: takes the blame for the quality
An architect is the one who {takes the blame for the quality}.

You can replace "blame" with accountability or responsibility. Although, I prefer to use "blame", because it much better emphasizes the fact that every quality issue in the product under development is a personal fault of the architect. Of course, together with the blame he also takes all the credit from happy customers, when the quality is good.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:对质量问题承担责任的人
Explanation:
对质量问题承担责任的人



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-10 02:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不能推卸涉及到质量问题的责任的人
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1因质量而承受/承当责备(的人)
jarv95888
4 +1对质量问题承担责任的人
jyuan_us
4详见下方
Sheldon Fu


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
详见下方


Explanation:
下文已经有了 You can replace \"blame\" with accountability or responsibility. Although, I prefer to use \"blame\"

为了以示区别,建议 takes the blame for the quality 译为担咎,
将blame译为咎。

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 633

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
对质量问题承担责任的人


Explanation:
对质量问题承担责任的人



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-10 02:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不能推卸涉及到质量问题的责任的人

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1750
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: or 为质量负责/担责的人
1 day 4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
因质量而承受/承当责备(的人)


Explanation:
An option.

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Wang.