open to the top

Chinese translation: 打开syslog日志文件并显示顶部内容

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / log file
English term or phrase: open to the top
Viewing logs with less

One of the most important logs contained within /var/log is syslog. This particular log file logs everything except auth-related messages. Say you want to view the contents of that particular log file. To do that, you could quickly issue the command less /var/log/syslog. This command will open the syslog log file {to the top}.
这个命令会将syslog日志文件打开到顶部?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:打开syslog日志文件并显示顶部内容
Explanation:
我觉得是你说的那个意思。

FYI
Selected response from:

Fred Ma
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4位于首页
Intotheworld
4打开syslog日志文件并显示顶部内容
Fred Ma


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
打开syslog日志文件并显示顶部内容


Explanation:
我觉得是你说的那个意思。

FYI

Fred Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 436
Grading comment
谢谢!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
位于首页


Explanation:
Which means on the top of all the pages. On your desktop, you might have several webpages opened up, usually one over another. When you click Sysco, this particular webpage will open up on the top of all the other pages, so you will see the content immediately.

Intotheworld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4