KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

user facility

Chinese translation: 工具/实用程序/实用工具

22:13 Dec 13, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / log file
English term or phrase: user facility
Fortunately, there is a built-in control mechanism that allows you to print out only certain {facilities} (such as daemon).
Say you want to view log entries for the {user facility}. To do this, issue the command dmesg --facility=user. If anything has been logged to that facility, it will print out.
请问这个facility是啥东东?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:工具/实用程序/实用工具
Explanation:
daemon 是 facilities 的一种,daemon 是守护程序/后台程序。

FYI
Selected response from:

Fred Ma
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4用户设备
Shang
4工具/实用程序/实用工具
Fred Ma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
工具/实用程序/实用工具


Explanation:
daemon 是 facilities 的一种,daemon 是守护程序/后台程序。

FYI

Fred Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 436
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
用户设备


Explanation:
facility可以理解为日志的来源或设备
https://linux.cn/thread-13054-1-1.html

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723