move the needle

Chinese translation: FYI

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / machine learning
English term or phrase: move the needle
"This time, we asked them to express it terms of shareholder value, and most people selected 5% – 50% [of shareholder value]. Even on the low side, 5% of the value of a big organization is something that will {move the needle}."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
意思是be significant
很不少了


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-14 05:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是“能让仪表的表针移动”的意思,比喻 it is enough to make a difference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-14 05:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/82928/what-is-the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2016-12-14 05:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5% of the value 已经是很了不起/很大的数额了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-12-18 18:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另外一些版本:不容忽视/不可忽略的数额
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
jyuan_us
4 +1举足轻重
jarv95888


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
举足轻重


Explanation:
It is a figurative speech referring to the weight, "weigh in on."
(The old-fashioned weight is shown by a needle instead of digitalized numbers.)

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin
4 days
  -> Thank you, David.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
意思是be significant
很不少了


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-14 05:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是“能让仪表的表针移动”的意思,比喻 it is enough to make a difference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-14 05:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/82928/what-is-the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2016-12-14 05:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5% of the value 已经是很了不起/很大的数额了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-12-18 18:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另外一些版本:不容忽视/不可忽略的数额

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1758
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lei Gao
2 days 17 hrs