cough up a hairball

Chinese translation: 一知半解

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / disruption
English term or phrase: cough up a hairball
“I think somebody is kind of trying to {cough up a hairball} here,” said former General Motors CEO Dan Akerson, when asked about the possibility that Apple was developing its own car. “A lot of people who don’t ever operate in [the car manufacturing industry] don’t understand and have a tendency to underestimate.”
啥叫“咳出毛团”?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:一知半解
Explanation:
cough up a hairball 是专门指猫吐毛,而猫吐毛的原因是不能消化,这里是转喻,意指某些人对事情一知半解,却要妄加评论。
Selected response from:

lotusgrass
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1一知半解
lotusgrass
4 +1非字面之义
fyao99


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
非字面之义


Explanation:
切勿望文生义!
FYI, see below


fyao99
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一知半解


Explanation:
cough up a hairball 是专门指猫吐毛,而猫吐毛的原因是不能消化,这里是转喻,意指某些人对事情一知半解,却要妄加评论。

lotusgrass
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888: 因一知半解而妄加评论。
15 hrs