KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

over

Chinese translation: FYI

20:05 Dec 19, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / hyperconverged systems
English term or phrase: over
SAN networks have traditionally {used the SCSI protocol over FC transport}. With the release of the NVMeoF specification in June 2016, future SANs will use the NVMeoF protocol over transports such as Ethernet with RDMA (iWARP or RoCE).
1. SAN网络传统上使用SCSI协议,而非光纤通道传输(协议/方法)。
2. SAN网络传统上使用基于光纤通道传输的SCSI协议
请问哪个正解?谢谢!
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
从语法上讲,应该是 2. SAN网络传统上使用基于光纤通道传输的SCSI协议.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
42 正确
Fred Ma
4FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
从语法上讲,应该是 2. SAN网络传统上使用基于光纤通道传输的SCSI协议.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1750
Grading comment
谢谢!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 正确


Explanation:
请参考 http://blog.csdn.net/holandstone/article/details/7929239

正是由于其采用广泛应用的IP网络和Internet网络为数据传输的通道,与传统的采用光纤通道FC SAN相比,iSCSI的安全性就凸现出来。因为传统的FC SAN在实际应用中,底层采用光纤通道FC的传输技术,上层采用Fibre Channel Protocol(FCP)传输SCSI协议,与广泛应用的IP网络不兼容,往往会形成一个与通信网络隔离开来的独立存储网络,其安全性容易得到保障。





Fred Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 436
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢Fred!