KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

a 5- to 10-year horizon

Chinese translation: 可持有5年到10年的投资

00:10 Dec 22, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AI
English term or phrase: a 5- to 10-year horizon
We are likely close to a local maxima in the hype around “AI.” However, IA (as defined above) presents a very large investing opportunity with a 5- to 10-year horizon.
然而,上面定义的IA带来了一个很大的投资机会,{有望5年或10年内获得回报}。
谢谢指正!
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:可持有5年到10年的投资
Explanation:
可持有5年到10年的投资
(意思是说持有5-10年,会有相当好的盈利, 在这段持有期内风险不大。

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/timehorizon.asp
What is 'Time Horizon'
A time horizon is the length of time over which an investment is made or held before it is liquidated. Time horizons can range from seconds, in the case of a day trader, all the way up to decades for a buy-and-hold investor or an individual who is investing in a retirement plan. Investment time horizons are determined more by an investor's goals for the funds rather than the mechanism itself.

Read more: Time Horizon Definition | Investopedia http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/timehorizon.asp#ixzz4TWP...
Follow us: Investopedia on Facebook

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2016-12-25 06:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另一个版本供参考:

再次看了一下后文出现的The point I am making is that if you are investing in or starting a company or project today with up to {a 5- to 10-year horizon to achieving mass scale, 5-10年内实现规模化,只有在实现规模化之后才谈得上大规模盈利,因此才会有丰厚的投资回报,因此,下列译文似乎更合逻辑:


然而,上面定义的IA带来了一个很大的、有望在5年或10年后获得丰厚的回报的投资机会。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1可持有5年到10年的投资
jyuan_us
45 至 10 年期/期限
J.H. Wang
4一個5 到10年投資視野/前景
pkchan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一個5 到10年投資視野/前景


Explanation:
the limit of a person's mental perception, experience, or interest.
"she wanted to leave home and broaden her horizons"
synonyms: outlook, perspective, perception; More

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 284

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
5 至 10 年期/期限


Explanation:
5 至 10 年期的投资机遇

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
可持有5年到10年的投资


Explanation:
可持有5年到10年的投资
(意思是说持有5-10年,会有相当好的盈利, 在这段持有期内风险不大。

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/timehorizon.asp
What is 'Time Horizon'
A time horizon is the length of time over which an investment is made or held before it is liquidated. Time horizons can range from seconds, in the case of a day trader, all the way up to decades for a buy-and-hold investor or an individual who is investing in a retirement plan. Investment time horizons are determined more by an investor's goals for the funds rather than the mechanism itself.

Read more: Time Horizon Definition | Investopedia http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/timehorizon.asp#ixzz4TWP...
Follow us: Investopedia on Facebook

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2016-12-25 06:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另一个版本供参考:

再次看了一下后文出现的The point I am making is that if you are investing in or starting a company or project today with up to {a 5- to 10-year horizon to achieving mass scale, 5-10年内实现规模化,只有在实现规模化之后才谈得上大规模盈利,因此才会有丰厚的投资回报,因此,下列译文似乎更合逻辑:


然而,上面定义的IA带来了一个很大的、有望在5年或10年后获得丰厚的回报的投资机会。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1750
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheldon Fu
26 mins