entail

Chinese translation: 必需的/所需的

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AI
English term or phrase: entail
The broader definition of AI creates confusion, especially for those that may not be closely following the technology. Recent highly visible advancements driven by application of machine learning are sometimes misinterpreted and extrapolated to imply that we are at the threshold of imminent advance towards AGI,{ and all that it would entail for the societal order}.
暗指我们现处于强人工智能方面即将获得进展的起始点,{而这一切正是社会秩序所需要的}。
请问最后那句话是不是存在typo?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:必需的/所需的
Explanation:
试译后半句,仅供参考:
……有时被误解和外推,听起来好像我们已经一切就绪,即将在 AGI 及其所需的一切社会秩序调适方面,取得进展。
“all”加强语气,在理解时,可以先忽略它。“entail”了什么,原文没有点明,但是意思不难确定, 指的是社会秩序需要随它而调适/调整/变革。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-22 08:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不妨将“all that”看作“what”。“and all that…” 中的“that”跟“imply that”中的“that”关系不一样。
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1涵蓋
pkchan
4 +1必需的/所需的
Frank Wang
4引发
jarv95888
4FYI
jyuan_us
4所需要的
Neyle


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
必需的/所需的


Explanation:
试译后半句,仅供参考:
……有时被误解和外推,听起来好像我们已经一切就绪,即将在 AGI 及其所需的一切社会秩序调适方面,取得进展。
“all”加强语气,在理解时,可以先忽略它。“entail”了什么,原文没有点明,但是意思不难确定, 指的是社会秩序需要随它而调适/调整/变革。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-22 08:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不妨将“all that”看作“what”。“and all that…” 中的“that”跟“imply that”中的“that”关系不一样。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 366
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: “社会秩序需要随它而调适/变革” 意思是对的,就看怎样把它嵌入句子了。
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
所需要的


Explanation:
all that it would entail for the societal order
= all which it would entail for the societal order
还原后就是:
it would entail all for the sociental order
all其实是宾语that只不过是关系代词而已。
中文可译为:
社会秩序所需要的一切

Neyle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
and all that it would entail for the societal order

all that WHICH AGI would entail for the societal order

以及AGI为(维持)社会秩序所需要涉及的一切

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-12-22 01:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据下文的定义,entail可为 1)牵涉/涉及;2)使某事成为必须

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/entail
verb (used with object)
1.
to cause or involve by necessity or as a consequence:
a loss entailing no regret.
2.
to impose as a burden:
Success entails hard work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-22 03:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imply that “we are at the threshold of imminent advance 【towards AGI, and towards EVERYTHING Which it(AGI)would entail for the societal order”.

all that which it (AGI)would entail.

that 是该定语从句的宾语,引导该定语从句的which被省略了。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-22 03:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another thought:

[that it would entail for the societal order] 是ALL 的定语从句,all与AGI并列。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-22 03:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

暗指我们现正站在即将进入强人工智能时代、即将面临它对社会秩序所带来的需要关注的方方面面的大门口。

“需要关注的方方面面的”可以改为“影响”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-22 13:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一点补充:

AGI和all是并列的,亦即“我们已经处于即将跨入AGI + all 的大门口(临界地带)”

我们已经处于即将跨入AGI 并面临它会给社会秩序带来的、需要应对的所有的影响的大门口(临界地带)

all that it would entail for the societal order = all which AGI would entail for the societal order


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1758

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
涵蓋


Explanation:
or: 蘊含

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin: Certainly it isn't a typo coz the author wants to say the impact of AI in changing social order. This is a simpler and accurate translation.
16 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
引发


Explanation:
.......正要跨入AGI 的门槛,并面临其在社会秩序所(带来/引发/造成)的 (效应/影响...)

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171