KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

compensation

Chinese translation: FYI

04:45 Dec 23, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Red Hat
English term or phrase: compensation
What’s more, the company said it was suffering from a tendency that began in the second quarter for deals to close in the last month or even week of the quarter, making it difficult to make accurate forecasts and sometimes pushing deals to the next quarter. Chief Financial Officer Frank Calderoni said the company is working to improve “linearity” of deals throughout each quarter, partly by {compensation} sales managers to avoid last-minute deals. but he didn’t offer a specific time when those efforts would be successful.
公司竭力在每一个季度改善交易的“线性度”(linearity),一方面是通过薪酬销售经理,以避免最后一刻钟的交易,
请部这个compensation是不是改成compensating才对?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
同意. "compensation sales managers"应为 "compensating sales managers"
by way of compensating sales managers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-12-23 05:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个目标部分地是通过给销售经理提供补偿、鼓励他们避免 last-minute deals 来实现的。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
3Compensating
lara046000


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
同意. "compensation sales managers"应为 "compensating sales managers"
by way of compensating sales managers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-12-23 05:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个目标部分地是通过给销售经理提供补偿、鼓励他们避免 last-minute deals 来实现的。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1750
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢Jyuan!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compensating


Explanation:
应该是compensating,是动词ing。
意思是:通过给予销售经理福利或奖金,来实现”流线式”业绩,而不是在季度末才快速创造业绩。

lara046000
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese