KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

seeing as

Chinese translation: 因为/既然/考虑到

06:23 Dec 24, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT patents
English term or phrase: seeing as
CB Insights maybe should have explored IBM’s patenting activities in this study, {seeing as} the company accounts for more than one-fifth of all U.S. patent applications filed to protect AI technologies according to this pie chart.
这个seeing as看不明白,感觉与后面的to protect AI technologies似乎衔接不起来。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:因为/既然/考虑到
Explanation:
与 seeing that 同义,表示 because, considering that, since 的意思。

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-thesaur...

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/seeing as

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/37869/seen-as-or-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2016-12-25 03:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不客气,大家互相学习。

其实我们做翻译的,关键是利用好互联网。很多资料都可以在网上找到,多搜索就是了。
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5因为/既然/考虑到
J.H. Wang
4 +1已提交的所有以保护人工智能技术为目的的美国专利申请中
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
已提交的所有以保护人工智能技术为目的的美国专利申请中


Explanation:
CB Insights在这项调查中本该调研IBM的专利活动,因为据这份饼形图显示,IBM在已提交的所有以保护人工智能技术为目的的美国专利申请中占了五分之一以上。filed to protect AI technologies是applications 的定语而非状语。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-24 20:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

因为根据这份饼形图,在(已提交的)以保护人工智能技术为目的的美国专利申请中, 有五分之一以上的申情是由 IBM所提交的。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1750
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢Jyuan!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
因为/既然/考虑到


Explanation:
与 seeing that 同义,表示 because, considering that, since 的意思。

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-thesaur...

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/seeing as

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/37869/seen-as-or-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2016-12-25 03:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不客气,大家互相学习。

其实我们做翻译的,关键是利用好互联网。很多资料都可以在网上找到,多搜索就是了。

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢王兄!又学到了新东西!