KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

paced

Chinese translation: SD-WAN调整着 SDN 趋势的步调

04:18 Dec 31, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SDN
English term or phrase: paced
As 2016 draws to a close, SD-WAN {paced SDN trends} as it permeated the SDN world; Cisco and VMware dominated SDN deployments; and concerns remain about training.
专业术语不用翻译。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:SD-WAN调整着 SDN 趋势的步调
Explanation:
transitive verb
1
a : to measure by pacing —often used with off <paced off a 10-yard penalty>
b : to cover at a walk <could hear him pacing the floor>
2
: to cover (a course) by pacing —used of a horse
3
a : to set or regulate the pace of <taught them how to pace their solos for … impact — Richard Goldstein>; also : to establish a moderate or steady pace for (oneself)
b (1) : to go before : precede (2) : to set an example for : lead
c : to keep pace with
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-31 05:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果用这个定义, b (1) : to go before : precede (2) : to set an example for : lead

SD-WAN引领 SDN 的趋势。

其实c : to keep pace with 也能说的通:SD-WAN与 SDN 的趋势步调一致。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-31 05:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While SDN is still in its infancy, SD-WAN is what customers are looking for -- but they don't necessarily know what to call it; they describe wanting better Internet connectivity at their remote locations, Lydecker said. So, Avant is educating its distribution partners about the benefits, he added. "We're showing people what they have today and what they could potentially do with a product like Aryaka. They show a completely different way of connecting WANs and connecting to cloud nodes and partners, and that's the most exciting thing."
根据以上信息,你所说的“领先于”才是正确的理解,因此,译文为:
SD-WAN引领 SDN 的趋势。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-31 05:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以上段落来自https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/sd-wan-promises-reduce-cost-c...
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4步伐
pkchan
4SD-WAN调整着 SDN 趋势的步调
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SD-WAN调整着 SDN 趋势的步调


Explanation:
transitive verb
1
a : to measure by pacing —often used with off <paced off a 10-yard penalty>
b : to cover at a walk <could hear him pacing the floor>
2
: to cover (a course) by pacing —used of a horse
3
a : to set or regulate the pace of <taught them how to pace their solos for … impact — Richard Goldstein>; also : to establish a moderate or steady pace for (oneself)
b (1) : to go before : precede (2) : to set an example for : lead
c : to keep pace with
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-31 05:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果用这个定义, b (1) : to go before : precede (2) : to set an example for : lead

SD-WAN引领 SDN 的趋势。

其实c : to keep pace with 也能说的通:SD-WAN与 SDN 的趋势步调一致。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-31 05:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While SDN is still in its infancy, SD-WAN is what customers are looking for -- but they don't necessarily know what to call it; they describe wanting better Internet connectivity at their remote locations, Lydecker said. So, Avant is educating its distribution partners about the benefits, he added. "We're showing people what they have today and what they could potentially do with a product like Aryaka. They show a completely different way of connecting WANs and connecting to cloud nodes and partners, and that's the most exciting thing."
根据以上信息,你所说的“领先于”才是正确的理解,因此,译文为:
SD-WAN引领 SDN 的趋势。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-31 05:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以上段落来自https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/sd-wan-promises-reduce-cost-c...

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1750
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
步伐


Explanation:
SD-WAN主導着SDN前進的步伐

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 284