KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

last data point

Chinese translation: 最近一个数据点

10:55 Feb 8, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / software
English term or phrase: last data point
Enterprise software has expanded its footprint at a staggering clip over the past few decades, reaching $278 billion in 2012 (last data point).
上一个数据点
最新的数据
哪种翻译比较好?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:最近一个数据点
Explanation:
fyi
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5最近数据
wei xia
5FYI
jyuan_us
4最近一个数据点
Frank Feng


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
最近一个数据点


Explanation:
fyi

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 832
Grading comment
谢谢!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
达到 $278 billion (截至 2012 年)

或:

达到2012年的 $278 billion(最新的现存数据)

或:
达到2012年的 $278 billion (现有数据中的最新数据/ 现有数据中的最新者)

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1750

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
最近数据


Explanation:
"In a general sense, any single fact is a data point" per this article: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/data-point

而且按原文,强调的是”最近“,而非”最新“

wei xia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35