KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

each level

Chinese translation: FYI

02:40 Feb 22, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / machine learning
English term or phrase: each level
Each generation allows more programming to be done (as measured by debugged lines of code) with less work. Most importantly, {each level} allows a wider group of people to accomplish tasks, because each level is a layer of abstraction that hides the gory details of the layer(s) below.
这个level与后面的layer(s)如何区别开来?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
每一个层级(层次),都是一层abstraction that hides the gory details of the layer(s) below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-22 05:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

level、layer与 generation是等同的,说的都是一回事。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-22 05:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

两个each level都是Each generation,每一代都是以前一代为基础的。the layer(s) below就是以前的各个代别。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
jyuan_us
4level 層級 layer 層 在程設英文中是不一樣的
brunoccj
3级别
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
每一个层级(层次),都是一层abstraction that hides the gory details of the layer(s) below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-22 05:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

level、layer与 generation是等同的,说的都是一回事。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-22 05:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

两个each level都是Each generation,每一代都是以前一代为基础的。the layer(s) below就是以前的各个代别。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1750
Grading comment
谢谢!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level 層級 layer 層 在程設英文中是不一樣的


Explanation:
level 層級 layer 層 在程設英文中是不一樣的

會有疑問是因中譯太像了

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-02-22 11:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

要讓讀者看懂,第一次出現就加個 (layer) 或 (level) 說明

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 135

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
级别


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 313