a little answering to do for

Chinese translation: 需要好好地解释一下/说明一下

English term or phrase:a little answering to do for
Chinese translation:需要好好地解释一下/说明一下
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

01:36 Mar 5, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / digital transformation
English term or phrase: a little answering to do for
These days, rethinking an organization’s infrastructure typically means moving workloads and apps to the cloud. That’s not necessarily the right approach for everyone, though. “I get the sense that [a cloud-first strategy] has come and gone,’’ says Bill Mayo, CIO of Broad Institute, a biomedical research institute based in Cambridge, Mass. “If you’re just now declaring that cloud works for you, {you’ve got a little answering to do for what you’ve been doing for years}.”
如果你眼下声称某个云适合自己,XXXX。”
clearwater
China
需要好好地解释一下/说明一下
Explanation:
言下之意是这几年你都干嘛了,现在云已经不是理所当然的选择,会有人要求你好好解释一下为什么云适合你。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4你应当解释一下,以前为什么没有使用云
wei xia
4FYI
jyuan_us
4需要好好地解释一下/说明一下
Patrick Cheng
3得做一下自我反省交代
tanglsus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
需要好好地解释一下/说明一下


Explanation:
言下之意是这几年你都干嘛了,现在云已经不是理所当然的选择,会有人要求你好好解释一下为什么云适合你。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 737
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
你需要反问一下自己:这些年到底都做了什么/做什么去了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-05 02:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另外,that 是引导宾语从句的,因此,“某个”应该去掉。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-05 02:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

got a little answering 就是自己回答自己的问题,不是对别人所提的问题作出解释,因此“反问自己”才是作者要说的意思。

有这么个问题需要你自己来回答: 这些年你到底都做了什么/做什么去了。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-05 08:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果你{现在才}声称云适合自己,那么请问:这么多年以来你一直在做了什么啊/你到底在做什么。

颇有“早干嘛去了”的意味。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-05 08:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果你到现在才声称云适合自己,那么请问:这么多年以来你一直在做什么啊/你到底在做什么啊。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1758

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
你应当解释一下,以前为什么没有使用云


Explanation:
我觉得这两句:

If you’re just now declaring that cloud works for you



you’ve got a little answering to do for what you’ve been doing for years

就是说,在使用云之前,要权衡,而不一定是要”为云儿云“,因为云 ” not necessarily the right approach for everyone, though“。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-03-05 19:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

”为云儿云“ 实为”为云而云“。

wei xia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
得做一下自我反省交代


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 313