KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

known to VirusTotal

Chinese translation: FYI

05:51 Mar 6, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security
English term or phrase: known to VirusTotal
Pre-infection, the attack script checks whether a target machine is 32-bit or 64-bit and downloads files {known to VirusTotal} as hpdriver.exe or hpw64 (they're pretending to be HP drivers of some kind).
然后下载VirusTotal已知是hpdriver.exe或hpw64的文件?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
然后下载被VirusTotal称为hpdriver.exe或hpw64的文件

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-03-06 06:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

然后下载被VirusTotal所知的所谓hpdriver.exe或hpw64文件

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-03-06 06:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这样可以吗

downloads files as hpdriver.exe or hpw64 (they're pretending to be HP drivers of some kind),which are already known to VirusTotal.

然后把文件下载为”hpdriver.exe或hpw64“,而VirusTotal已经知道这两种文件为病毒文件

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-03-06 06:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

然后把文件下载为”hpdriver.exe或hpw64“,查毒网站VirusTotal已经知道它们为恶意文件。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-06 17:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

然后下载VirusTotal “认识的”、名为hpdriver.exe或hpw64的恶意文件(它们佯称是某种惠普驱动程序)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-03-07 01:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

然后下载已被VirusTotal查明为恶意文件的hpdriver.exe或hpw64文件(它们佯称是某种惠普驱动程序)。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1virustotal所认为的
wei xia
4FYI
jyuan_us
4已被 VirusTotal 识别
Jacky Ye


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
known to virustotal
已被 VirusTotal 识别


Explanation:
downloads files {known to VirusTotal} as hpdriver.exe or hpw64
以 hpdriver.exe 或 hpw64 名称下载已被 VirusTotal 识别的文件

hpdriver.exe or hpw64 是Pre-infection给病毒文件取的伪装名称

Jacky Ye
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 332

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
known to virustotal
virustotal所认为的


Explanation:
这里边描述的是病毒脚本的技术欺诈过程:

1. 它先查看机器是32位还是64位;

2. 知道上述信息后,病毒再把相应的病毒文件,下载到机器上。而这些文件,取名为”hpdriver.exe or hpw64 “, 意在欺骗virustotal,使之误认为是来自HP driver的合法文件得以蒙混过关。 就是冒充。

即下载的文件是”virustotal所认为的hpdriver.exe 或 hpw64”,实际却不是。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-03-06 16:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果我没有猜错的话,应当是:

如果病毒检测出机器是32位的,则下载名为hpdriver.exe的冒充文件
如果是64位的,则下载名为 hpw64 的冒充文件

wei xia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bella Poon
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
known to virustotal
FYI


Explanation:
然后下载被VirusTotal称为hpdriver.exe或hpw64的文件

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-03-06 06:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

然后下载被VirusTotal所知的所谓hpdriver.exe或hpw64文件

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-03-06 06:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这样可以吗

downloads files as hpdriver.exe or hpw64 (they're pretending to be HP drivers of some kind),which are already known to VirusTotal.

然后把文件下载为”hpdriver.exe或hpw64“,而VirusTotal已经知道这两种文件为病毒文件

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-03-06 06:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

然后把文件下载为”hpdriver.exe或hpw64“,查毒网站VirusTotal已经知道它们为恶意文件。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-06 17:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

然后下载VirusTotal “认识的”、名为hpdriver.exe或hpw64的恶意文件(它们佯称是某种惠普驱动程序)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-03-07 01:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

然后下载已被VirusTotal查明为恶意文件的hpdriver.exe或hpw64文件(它们佯称是某种惠普驱动程序)。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1750
Grading comment
谢谢!