made a philosophical decision

Chinese translation: 深思熟虑的决定/冷静的决定

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / tranformation
English term or phrase: made a philosophical decision
But the world was changing around us. QSuper was one of the last closed public-sector funds in the country. We knew it was just a matter of time before that would change. In 2016 the Queensland government {made a philosophical decision} that competition was important and any government employee should be able to choose his or her own pension fund.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:深思熟虑的决定/冷静的决定
Explanation:
Lines from TD deleted scene_除了我没有谁是你的好父亲_新浪博客
blog.sina.com.cn/s/blog_5ff2ac140102vcqb.html - Translate this page
Dec 6, 2014 - R:并不是你想的那样。 L:当然,就是我想的那样。无论你怎么说,我觉得这也许能治愈你。 R:没什么需要治愈的。这是我深思熟虑后的决定(philosophical decision,直译是冷静的决定)。 L:如果你真的觉得你不想要孩子的想法是成熟冷静的,这和胡诌没区别(a blind man describing an elephant,直译是“盲人说象”)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-03-08 00:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

philosophical - having or showing a calm attitude toward disappointments or difficulties.
"he was philosophical about losing the contract"
synonyms: calm, composed, cool, collected, 'calm, cool, and collected', self-possessed, serene, tranquil, stoical, impassive, dispassionate, phlegmatic, unperturbed, imperturbable, unruffled, patient, forbearing, long-suffering, resigned, rational, realistic
"he was philosophical about losing the contract"
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5做出英明决定
wei xia
4深思熟虑的决定/冷静的决定
pkchan
3明哲的决定
tanglsus


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
深思熟虑的决定/冷静的决定


Explanation:
Lines from TD deleted scene_除了我没有谁是你的好父亲_新浪博客
blog.sina.com.cn/s/blog_5ff2ac140102vcqb.html - Translate this page
Dec 6, 2014 - R:并不是你想的那样。 L:当然,就是我想的那样。无论你怎么说,我觉得这也许能治愈你。 R:没什么需要治愈的。这是我深思熟虑后的决定(philosophical decision,直译是冷静的决定)。 L:如果你真的觉得你不想要孩子的想法是成熟冷静的,这和胡诌没区别(a blind man describing an elephant,直译是“盲人说象”)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-03-08 00:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

philosophical - having or showing a calm attitude toward disappointments or difficulties.
"he was philosophical about losing the contract"
synonyms: calm, composed, cool, collected, 'calm, cool, and collected', self-possessed, serene, tranquil, stoical, impassive, dispassionate, phlegmatic, unperturbed, imperturbable, unruffled, patient, forbearing, long-suffering, resigned, rational, realistic
"he was philosophical about losing the contract"

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
谢谢!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
做出英明决定


Explanation:
“philosophical"有个含义是"贤明的”

http://www.ichacha.net/philosophical.html

wei xia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
明哲的决定


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 313