KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Lead

Chinese translation: 领先于垂直市场中的其它公司

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lead
Chinese translation:领先于垂直市场中的其它公司
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

05:34 Mar 9, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SDN
English term or phrase: Lead
Figure 2: Cloud Providers {Lead Other Verticals} On Creating Next-Generation Networking Platforms
图2:云提供商在构建下一代网络平台方面仍引领其他垂直领域?
https://reprints.forrester.com/#/assets/2/594/RES136622/repo...
clearwater
China
领先于垂直市场中的其它公司
Explanation:
不是很有把握
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4引领
Frank Wang
4领先于其他垂直行业门户
jyuan_us
3领先于垂直市场中的其它公司
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead
领先于垂直市场中的其它公司


Explanation:
不是很有把握

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 725
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead
领先于其他垂直行业门户


Explanation:
垂直行业门户_互动百科
www.baike.com/wiki/垂直行业门户
Translate this page
垂直行业门户(VIP,Vertical Industry Portal)是指面向特定行业领域,为企业以及白领商务人士提供信息交流、资源互享、提供实物和服务交易的第三方电子商务平台。垂直行业门户是由杭州三六五网络公司最先提出定义的,针其三六五网络自主研发的Emarket软件(三六五面向行业协同电子商务系统软件)是为垂直行业类门户 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-03-10 14:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也“引领着”其他纵向市场,
领导着其他纵向市场,
在其他市场上也处于领导地位。

不是“领先于其他公司”或“领先于其他领域” ,而是说在这些市场上,这些云提供商就是老大/领导者。

这里没有把云提供商与垂直领域的供应商或厂商进行比较。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-03-10 14:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Lead” 是下列字典注释中的1,3或者4,是引导、引领的意思,并非“领先于”的意思:


verb (used with object), led, leading.
1.
to go before or with to show the way; conduct or escort:
to lead a group on a cross-country hike.
2.
to conduct by holding and guiding:
to lead a horse by a rope.
3.
to influence or induce; cause:
Subsequent events led him to reconsider his position.
Explore Dictionary.com

The Oldest Words in English

Only 90s Kids Will Get These Words

The Saddest Words in English

Insults We Should Bring Back
4.
to guide in direction, course, action, opinion, etc.; bring:
You can lead her around to your point of view if you are persistent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-03-10 14:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

引领着其他垂直市场的潮流/方向。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1750
Notes to answerer
Asker: 不是这个意思。


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead
引领


Explanation:
你翻译的就是对的。
或者也可以说:云提供商引领其他垂直市场一起构建下一代网络平台。
(打不开你给的链接。)
led sb. on
1.带领…继续前进:
He led us on, into a dense forest.
他带着我们继续向前走,走进了一片密林。
2. 走在前面
3. 诱骗,哄骗(某人)做某事;怂恿…继续做某事;引…入歧途:
He led the girl on to believe that he was born to a noble family.
他使那个姑娘误认为他是贵族出身。

适用前两项义项。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 362
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?