KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

as an obvious route

Chinese translation: 是顯而易見的的途徑

09:33 Mar 17, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Web 3.0
English term or phrase: as an obvious route
The net giants are doing nothing other than consolidating control. Take internet.org for example, Mark Zuckerberg’s initiative to provide free access to the internet to deprived countries. The programmes intentions are rightly questioned {as an obvious route} whereby Facebook can control and discriminate access to the internet by any way they deem fit.
完全有理由怀疑这类项目的意图,这显然表明了Facebook可以通过它认为合适的任何方式来控制上网权。
感觉没有处理好这个衔接部分。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:是顯而易見的的途徑
Explanation:
計劃的意圖理所當然受到質疑,因為它提供了顯而易見的途徑,讓Facebook能隨意控制上網權
Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1是顯而易見的的途徑
Lincoln Hui
4FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
是顯而易見的的途徑


Explanation:
計劃的意圖理所當然受到質疑,因為它提供了顯而易見的途徑,讓Facebook能隨意控制上網權

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 361
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lian Pang
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
把这类项目的意图怀疑为显然是要建立一套路径,让Facebook可以利用它来以其认为合适的任何方式来控制上网权,而这种怀疑是不无道理的。

question ... as... 是一个动词短语,等于 "把A怀疑为B"。把as理解为“因为”是说不通的,因为as 所跟的并非句子,而是一个名词词组




jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1750




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lincoln Hui