or by way of secure shell

Chinese translation: 或通过安全外壳协议

English term or phrase:or by way of secure shell
Chinese translation:或通过安全外壳协议
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

22:31 Mar 17, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security
English term or phrase: or by way of secure shell
If you're a Linux administrator and looking to lock down your Linux servers and desktops as tight as possible, you owe it to yourself to make use of two-factor authentication. This should be considered as "no-brainer" as they come. Why? Because by adding two-factor authentication, it becomes exponentially more difficult for malicious users to gain access to your machines. With Linux, it is possible to set up a machine so that you cannot log into the console or desktop {or by way of secure shell}, without having the two-factor authentication code associated with that machine.
如果你是Linux管理员,期望尽可能严加保护你的Linux服务器和桌面,那就应该使用双因子验证。应该视之为“不二的选择”。原因何在?因为添加双因子验证后,恶意用户访问你的机器要难得多。你可以组建这样的一台Linux机器:要是没有与这台机器关联的双因子验证代码,你就无法登录到控制台或桌面,{或者无法通过安全外壳登录到控制台或桌面}。
感觉or by way of secure shell这部分有问题,它与前面的哪个部分搭配啊?
clearwater
China
或通过安全外壳协议
Explanation:
我的理解是这部分与console和desktop是并列的,因为这是不通过屏幕登录的第三种方式。语法上似乎是有口语化的问题,可以看成在后面省略了‘to use it’:
...cannot log into the console or desktop or by way of secure shell (to use it),
无法登录到控制台或桌面,或者通过安全外壳协议(进入系统)
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
jyuan_us
4或通过安全外壳协议
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
或通过安全外壳协议


Explanation:
我的理解是这部分与console和desktop是并列的,因为这是不通过屏幕登录的第三种方式。语法上似乎是有口语化的问题,可以看成在后面省略了‘to use it’:
...cannot log into the console or desktop or by way of secure shell (to use it),
无法登录到控制台或桌面,或者通过安全外壳协议(进入系统)


Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 729
Grading comment
谢谢!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
通过安全外壳远程连接到服务器/远程登录到服务器

虽然没有说出“服务器”,但SSL 似乎就是用于远程登录的。

参考下列链接:

How to connect to your server via Secure Shell (SSH) - HostPapa ...
https://www.hostpapa.com › Home › Knowledge Base › Hosting
Dec 1, 2017 - Secure Shell (SSH) is a commonly used protocol to gain remote access through a command line interface. Administrators with advanced knowledge may use SSH to log in to a web server and perform tasks such as file and folder transfers, disk usage reviews and performance monitoring, using commands ...
How to Connect to a Linux Server Using Secure Shell (SSH)
https://hostpresto.com › Community › Tutorials
Jul 10, 2015 - But, most of the time we don't have access to the physical server so that we have to login remotely to the server. In this tutorial we'll learn how to login remotely to a Linux Server using Secure Shell (SSH). Of course, you can also use this tutorial as guide to login to *NIX family operating systems as long as ...

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1754