KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

do your bidding for you

Chinese translation: FYI

07:00 Mar 23, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CMO
English term or phrase: do your bidding for you
"No amount of clever marketing can compensate for a poor solution, but solve a problem for your customers really well, and they’ll {do your bidding for you}. Product/market fit results directly in word-of-mouth advocacy, which, for Sendle, has been the very best type of advertising. In 2017, word-of-mouth, aided and abetted by some smart channel 'hacks', accounted for 50 per cent of our business growth.”
另,do your bidding for you与 do your bidding of you有何区别?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
do your bidding for you = do what you request them to do for you.

for you 有没有都可以。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-03-23 07:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“do your bidding of you”这个说法网上没有。“do your bidding”是短语,本身已经有了 for you的意思,作者把for you 说出来,就是强调,或者就是说顺口了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-03-23 07:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按你的要求去做/遵从你的意愿/服从你的引导

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-23 09:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do the bidding of sb = do somebody's bidding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-23 09:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do the bidding of you = do you bidding, 意思还是一样的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-23 09:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do the bidding of you = Do your bidding, 意思还是一样的。Sorry about the typos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-23 21:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“客户对你言听计从”就是这个习惯用语的基本意思,更接近原文。“忠心耿耿”引申得有点宽了。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1帮你赢得业务
Yinan Yang
5听你指挥/遵从你的意愿
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Lian Pang
4FYI
jyuan_us
3被您掌握在手裡
Chia-ling Huang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
听你指挥/遵从你的意愿


Explanation:
Explanation


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/do-someone-s-bidding
Lian Pang
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
被您掌握在手裡


Explanation:
Do someone's bidding 有依照某人的囑咐去做事的意思,所以這句"do your bidding for you"
我感覺是否可延伸翻為"被您掌握在手裡"的涵義?




    Reference: http://www.ichacha.net/bidding.html
Chia-ling Huang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
帮你赢得业务


Explanation:
这句话感觉像是视频演讲。因为我最近在做类似的数字营销翻译,所以切磋下。
bidding 是投标/出价的意思。做广告/营销的人,会跟广告主竞价,竞价合适了,相当于业务就是你的了(当然具体的,我也是限于模糊的认识)。
do the bidding for you 就是能在投标/竞价中助你一臂之力,实际是比喻的说法。就是说如果你能帮客户解决难题了,口碑好了,自然以后就容易拿到业务了

不过我感觉这句子语法稍有问题,所以怀疑是口语,所以不太完美

Yinan Yang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
1 day 4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
do your bidding for you = do what you request them to do for you.

for you 有没有都可以。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-03-23 07:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“do your bidding of you”这个说法网上没有。“do your bidding”是短语,本身已经有了 for you的意思,作者把for you 说出来,就是强调,或者就是说顺口了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-03-23 07:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按你的要求去做/遵从你的意愿/服从你的引导

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-23 09:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do the bidding of sb = do somebody's bidding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-23 09:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do the bidding of you = do you bidding, 意思还是一样的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-23 09:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do the bidding of you = Do your bidding, 意思还是一样的。Sorry about the typos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-23 21:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“客户对你言听计从”就是这个习惯用语的基本意思,更接近原文。“忠心耿耿”引申得有点宽了。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1750
Grading comment
谢谢!