there’s been no corollary for deep learning

Chinese translation: 目前尚无针对深度学习的方法/推论/建议

English term or phrase: there’s been no corollary for deep learning
Chinese translation:目前尚无针对深度学习的方法/推论/建议
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

06:15 Mar 25, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / deep learning
English term or phrase: there’s been no corollary for deep learning
In classic predictive analytics we might approach this by using log loss as the fitness function, penalizing confident but wrong predictions (false positives). So far there’s been no corollary for deep learning.
clearwater
China
目前尚无针对深度学习的方法/推论/建议
Explanation:
前一句说经典预测分析可能采用的方法,然后说深度学习还没有针对性的方法/建议?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-31 15:28:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

又看了一遍,相信作者是在对比classic predictive analytics vs AI (predictive analytics), 'corollary'是与‘we might approach this by using log loss as the fitness function, penalizing confident but wrong predictions (false positives).' 这一方法描述对应。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4在深度学习方面还没有类似的预测分析法
Randy Wong
3目前尚无针对深度学习的方法/推论/建议
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
在深度学习方面还没有类似的预测分析法


Explanation:
corollary 实际上就是指 prediction。

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 384

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
目前尚无针对深度学习的方法/推论/建议


Explanation:
前一句说经典预测分析可能采用的方法,然后说深度学习还没有针对性的方法/建议?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-31 15:28:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

又看了一遍,相信作者是在对比classic predictive analytics vs AI (predictive analytics), 'corollary'是与‘we might approach this by using log loss as the fitness function, penalizing confident but wrong predictions (false positives).' 这一方法描述对应。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
谢谢!