between a centralized function and capabilities embedded in LOB

Chinese translation: FYI

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / data analytics
English term or phrase: between a centralized function and capabilities embedded in LOB
"Data is essentially the new oil, and the CDO is beginning to be recognized as the linchpin for tackling one of the most important problems in enterprises today: driving value from data," Eide says. "Often with a budget of less than $10 million, one of the biggest challenges and opportunities for CDOs is making the much-touted self-service opportunity a reality by bringing corporate data assets closer to line-of-business users. In 2018, the CDOs that work to strike a balance {between a centralized function and capabilities embedded in LOB} will ultimately land the larger budgets."
Eide说:“数据实质上是新的石油,CDO开始被认为是解决当今企业最重要的问题:从数据中获取价值的关键角色。由于预算通常不到1000万美元,CDO面临的最大挑战和机遇之一就是,让企业的数据资产更贴近业务用户,从而使大加宣传的自助机会成为现实。2018年,如果CDO竭力{在集中式职能和嵌入在业务部门的功能之间寻求平衡},最终会获得更多的预算。”
感觉译后看不明白。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
是把资源集中在一个集权化的“职能部门”,还是分散到业务部门?要在这之间找到平衡,言外之意就是适当放权,让资源在业务单位内也available/accessible,而不是集中在总公司的某个职能部门,比如MIS/IT部门。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
jyuan_us
4在集中管理功能和分散嵌入於各關鍵业务單位的功能之间
brunoccj
4在中心化功能与嵌入在业务用户的功能之间
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
between a centralized function and capabilities embedded in lob
在中心化功能与嵌入在业务用户的功能之间


Explanation:
说话人的意思是在这个方面做得比较好的CDO们最终将会获得更多的预算。因为能够显示其真正为企业带来价值。
努力在.....方面取得平衡的CDO们最终将获得更多的预算。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 802

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
between a centralized function and capabilities embedded in lob
在集中管理功能和分散嵌入於各關鍵业务單位的功能之间


Explanation:
2018年,如果CDO竭力寻求平衡{在集中管理功能和分散嵌入於各關鍵业务單位的功能之间},最终会获得更多的预算。

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 135

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
between a centralized function and capabilities embedded in lob
FYI


Explanation:
是把资源集中在一个集权化的“职能部门”,还是分散到业务部门?要在这之间找到平衡,言外之意就是适当放权,让资源在业务单位内也available/accessible,而不是集中在总公司的某个职能部门,比如MIS/IT部门。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1880
Grading comment
谢谢!