step out of

Chinese translation: fyi

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SAP
English term or phrase: step out of
Allen Falcon, CEO of Cumulus Global, a Westborough, Mass. headquartered cloud services consultant focused on the small and medium business market, said the failure of SAP Anywhere shows that even large vendors are at risk of exiting a market if they {step out of} their core competency.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:fyi
Explanation:
直译肯定就是“越过了/超出了”其核心竞争力的范围。

如果意译成“偏离”了其核心竞争力,如何?
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fyi
Frank Feng
4不充分发挥
Randy Wong


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fyi


Explanation:
直译肯定就是“越过了/超出了”其核心竞争力的范围。

如果意译成“偏离”了其核心竞争力,如何?

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 948
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!就用“偏离”了!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus: agree with 偏离
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不充分发挥


Explanation:
如果不充分发挥自身的核心竞争力,即使大企业也免不了被市场淘汰。

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 384