beyond the period during which you expect to use it

Chinese translation: 预期的使用期之后

English term or phrase:beyond the period during which you expect to use it
Chinese translation:预期的使用期之后
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

07:33 Apr 9, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CTO
English term or phrase: beyond the period during which you expect to use it
A lot of attention is paid to making data accessible as quickly as possible, but that comes at a price. There are situations — typically driven by regulations — where it is necessary to store data {beyond the period during which you expect to use it}.
在一些情况下(通常归因于法规),有必要{将数据存储更长的时间,时间之长超出你预期使用数据的时间}。
感觉不够简炼!
clearwater
China
预期的使用期之后
Explanation:
这里没有“时间限制”的意思,预期要用3年,不是说只能用3年,所以“时限”不妥。本意就如您所说,是“超出你预期使用数据的时间”。表达得简洁些,符合中文说话习惯,我个人觉得可以说:
有时候,通常因为法律规定,需要将数据保存到您预期的使用期之后。

Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4(须在)原定数据使用期后,继续(存储数据)
Frank Wang
4预期的使用期之后
Patrick Cheng
4超过预期使用时限
Lian Pang


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
超过预期使用时限


Explanation:
FYI

Lian Pang
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
有必要{将数据存储更长的时间,时间之长超出你预期使用数据的时间} -》有必要让数据存储的时间超出你预期使用该数据的时间。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1754

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
预期的使用期之后


Explanation:
这里没有“时间限制”的意思,预期要用3年,不是说只能用3年,所以“时限”不妥。本意就如您所说,是“超出你预期使用数据的时间”。表达得简洁些,符合中文说话习惯,我个人觉得可以说:
有时候,通常因为法律规定,需要将数据保存到您预期的使用期之后。



Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 729
Grading comment
谢谢!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(须在)原定数据使用期后,继续(存储数据)


Explanation:
须在原定数据使用期后,继续存储数据。
OR:
须在原定数据使用期后,将数据再存储一段时间。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 366
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?