KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Oblivious DNS

Chinese translation: 隱蔽式DNS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oblivious DNS
Chinese translation:隱蔽式DNS
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

03:13 Apr 10, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / DNS
English term or phrase: Oblivious DNS
In this post, we present an alternative design—Oblivious DNS—that prevents you from having to make that choice at all.
遗忘式DNS?
clearwater
China
隱蔽式DNS
Explanation:
看了一下文章,感觉是作者提出这个设计可以不再让任何的DNS resolver知道用户想访问的网站和用户的IP,也就是说用户对于DNS resolver的运行者(ISP,Google等)而言变成了oblivious(注意不到的,遗忘的)。
http://www.circleid.com/posts/20180402_oblivious_dns_pluggin...
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4隐身式DNS
Frank Wang
3隱蔽式DNS
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oblivious dns
隱蔽式DNS


Explanation:
看了一下文章,感觉是作者提出这个设计可以不再让任何的DNS resolver知道用户想访问的网站和用户的IP,也就是说用户对于DNS resolver的运行者(ISP,Google等)而言变成了oblivious(注意不到的,遗忘的)。
http://www.circleid.com/posts/20180402_oblivious_dns_pluggin...

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 725
Grading comment
谢谢!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oblivious dns
隐身式DNS


Explanation:
“遗忘式DNS”没有什么不妥。考虑到它是用于保护查询者隐私的,所以建议这种译法供参考。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 362
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?