constituents

Chinese translation: 利益相关者

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / digital disruption
English term or phrase: constituents
Second, even during the earliest stages, before they reach that tipping point and lose their industry position, the incumbents tied to old business models often see their growth level off or decline. Old-model retail store chains, for example, have felt the impact on their shareholder value years before they approach bankruptcy. That’s why you have to let your {constituents}, particularly your investors, know that you are preparing to face major changes.
本想处理成“顾客或客户”,但一看到后面的particularly your investors,不知确切的表达法是什么了。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:利益相关者
Explanation:
非股东利益相关者,The non-shareholder corporate constituents,音标 ...
www.dictall.com › 词典
Translate this page
1) The non-shareholder corporate constituents. 非股东利益相关者. 2) non-stockholders. 企业非股东利益相关者. 3) the interest of non-shareholders. 非股东利益. 4) interests of those concerned. 利益相关者利益. 例句>>. 5) stakeholder [英]['steɪkhəʊldə(r)] [美]['stek'holdɚ]. 利益相关者. 1. Classification of Stakeholders in the ...
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4选民、股东
Jiayin Jenny Zheng
4利益相关者
jyuan_us


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
利益相关者


Explanation:
非股东利益相关者,The non-shareholder corporate constituents,音标 ...
www.dictall.com › 词典
Translate this page
1) The non-shareholder corporate constituents. 非股东利益相关者. 2) non-stockholders. 企业非股东利益相关者. 3) the interest of non-shareholders. 非股东利益. 4) interests of those concerned. 利益相关者利益. 例句>>. 5) stakeholder [英]['steɪkhəʊldə(r)] [美]['stek'holdɚ]. 利益相关者. 1. Classification of Stakeholders in the ...

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1927
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
选民、股东


Explanation:
Constituent usually means 选民,in this case it's just people who have the rights to vote. Those are different from stakeholders (利益攸关者),which includes everyone who has an interest in the company (e.g. employees, managers, customers, and community).

There was a very famous lawsuit in the U.S. regarding the company's responsibility, whether it should serve the stockholders (who has the votes) or the stakeholders. Constituents, I think, refers to the former, instead of the latter.

Jiayin Jenny Zheng
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese