KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

makes about your age

Chinese translation: 作出的....(关于您的年龄)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makes about your age
Chinese translation:作出的....(关于您的年龄)
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

21:07 Apr 12, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / digital disruption
English term or phrase: makes about your age
To understand how such a web of trust would work, consider a bartender checking proof of age. In the United States, to show you are 21, you display your driver’s license and are reasonably confident that the bartender isn’t memorizing your name and license number. But in the digital world, you wouldn’t want to share something like a driver’s license just to prove your age. That kind of broadly accepted, portable credential is the kind identity thieves seek most. Instead, using the approach of the Sovrin network, a blockchain-based system that Windley codesigned and oversees, you could share a more specific, tamperproof claim. This would be a digitally signed assertion that your state government, or another creditable group, {makes about your age} on your behalf.
试译:
想明白这种信任网络的工作方式,不妨以酒保核查年龄为例。在美国,为了表明你已到21岁,要出示驾驶执照,并确信酒保没在偷记你的姓名和执照号码。而在数字世界,你不想为了仅仅证明年龄而共享驾驶执照之类的信息。这种广泛接受的便携式凭证是窃取最喜欢的那 种身份。如果改而使用Windrin与别人一同设计和监管的基于区块链的系统:Sovrin网络,你可以共享更具体、防篡改的声明。这将是数字签名的声明,你所在州政府或另一个可信团体{代表你表明了}你的年龄。
clearwater
China
作出的....(关于您的年龄)
Explanation:
我觉得这里makes就是前面your state government or another creditable group的动词?
a digitally signed assertion that your state government or another creditable group makes about your age...
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2作出的....(关于您的年龄)
Patrick Cheng
5FYI
jyuan_us
4了解你的年龄
Lian Pang
4制作的关于你的年龄的
Frank Feng


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
作出的....(关于您的年龄)


Explanation:
我觉得这里makes就是前面your state government or another creditable group的动词?
a digitally signed assertion that your state government or another creditable group makes about your age...

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 725
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brunoccj: + 州政府代表你本人所做、相關你年齡的數位簽署認定
4 hrs

agree  David Lin: 你的理解及翻譯是對的。
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
了解你的年龄


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-04-12 21:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可选择Make三种解释中的其中一个:
1. to calculate as
2. to appear as
3. to perform an action

Lian Pang
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
制作的关于你的年龄的


Explanation:
你所在的国家的政府或者可信组织制作的关于你的年龄的数字证明

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-04-12 21:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

作出的关于你的年龄的数字认证

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 832

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
This would be a digitally signed assertion that your state government, or another creditable group, {makes about your age} on your behalf.

that your state government, or another creditable group, {makes about your age} on your behalf.= 定语从句

a digitally signed assertion=定语从句的先行词,做makes 的宾语

州政府或其他可信赖团体代表你而作出的、关于你的年龄的、经过数字签名的说明/宣称/陈述。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1750