KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

brand accompaniments

Chinese translation: 品牌强化举措/品牌伴生(补充)产品

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand accompaniments
Chinese translation:品牌强化举措/品牌伴生(补充)产品
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

05:17 Apr 13, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / digital transformation
English term or phrase: brand accompaniments
Ford invested heavily in digital initiatives only to see its stock price lag due to cost and quality issues elsewhere in the company. These companies spent millions to develop digital products, infrastructures, and {brand accompaniments}, and got tremendous media and investor attention, only to encounter significant performance challenges, and often shareholder dissent.
clearwater
China
品牌伴生产品/品牌补充产品?
Explanation:
accompaniment本意是某个主体的补充、伴随,所以感觉这里是指这些公司投入不少资源开发意在增强自己品牌的数字产品、基础设施和伴生/补充产品。不过自己也不太满意这个表达,也许还有更合适的说法,一时想不出来。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4品牌周边
Mingshu Zhang
4品牌宣传品/品牌形象提升品
Frank Wang
4品牌伴生产品/品牌补充产品?
Patrick Cheng
4联合商标
Lian Pang


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
联合商标


Explanation:
FYI

Lian Pang
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
品牌伴生产品/品牌补充产品?


Explanation:
accompaniment本意是某个主体的补充、伴随,所以感觉这里是指这些公司投入不少资源开发意在增强自己品牌的数字产品、基础设施和伴生/补充产品。不过自己也不太满意这个表达,也许还有更合适的说法,一时想不出来。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 725
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
品牌宣传品/品牌形象提升品


Explanation:
我的理解,这就是这些东西的用途。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-13 06:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

再来个选择:“面子工程”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-04-13 15:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

正式的一点的说法:“品牌形象提升品”;通俗的一点说法:“形象工程。”

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 362
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: “工程”太虚、太抽象了,这里是实实在在的东西。


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
brand accompaniments 品牌伴随品

原文本身就是一个缺乏清晰性的用语,英文读者也不一定都明白它具体指什么,各种猜测都是没有根据的,翻译成“品牌伴随品” 虽然很难理解,但也绝不能算错。

保险起见:品牌伴随品(brand accompaniments)

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1750

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
品牌周边


Explanation:
应该是由这个品牌衍生的周边产品/商品。

Mingshu Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese