calculus

Chinese translation: =calculation

English term or phrase:calculus
Chinese translation:=calculation
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

21:08 Apr 13, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / container
English term or phrase: calculus
Changing the calculus of containers in the cloud
原文出处:
https://www.allthingsdistributed.com/2018/04/changing-calcul...
clearwater
China
=calculation
Explanation:
读了一遍文章,感觉作者是说,现在到了对container在cloud中的应用进行更深层的审视,从多个其它方面考虑其进一步发展前景的时候。
I think the next area of innovation we will see after moving away from thinking about underlying infrastructure is application and service management.
我可能更想翻成:
重新审视云环境中的(应用)容器
云环境中(应用)容器的新考量
(我一直觉得container直接翻成“容器”不合适,至少可以考虑“应用容器”)
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4=calculation
Patrick Cheng
4算盘
pkchan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
算盘


Explanation:
经典英文版美文欣赏阅读(2) - 52导游词 - 导游考试
www.52daoyouci.com/waiyu/english/20161006_47126_2.html
Translate this page
Oct 6, 2016 - But for those still employed and managing their careers, there's a perennial question: How often should you change jobs? 难挨的经济 ... All of that advice might well remain apt today, but the recession has changed the calculus for many workers. ... 上述提议此刻也许依然合用,但阑珊改变了很多人的小算盘。
美国称中国军方黑客卷土重来- 纽约时报中文网
https://cn.nytimes.com/world/20130520/c20cyber/dual/
Translate this page
May 20, 2013 - “Something has to change China's calculus.” “光靠呼吁不会有效果,”布莱尔在周六表示,“必须采取一些措施来改变中国的算盘。” The exposure of Unit 61398's actions, which have long been well known to American intelligence agencies, did not accomplish that task. 对61398部队网络攻击行为的曝光并没有 ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
=calculation


Explanation:
读了一遍文章,感觉作者是说,现在到了对container在cloud中的应用进行更深层的审视,从多个其它方面考虑其进一步发展前景的时候。
I think the next area of innovation we will see after moving away from thinking about underlying infrastructure is application and service management.
我可能更想翻成:
重新审视云环境中的(应用)容器
云环境中(应用)容器的新考量
(我一直觉得container直接翻成“容器”不合适,至少可以考虑“应用容器”)

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 846
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Changing the calculation of containers in the cloud同样说不通啊!


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
改变云服务中的关于容器的“数学”/容器的演算方式/容器的逻辑

a : a method of computation or calculation in a special notation (as of logic or symbolic logic)
b : the mathematical methods comprising differential and integral calculus —often used with the
2 : calculation
… even political conservatives agree that an economic calculus must give way to a strategic consciousness when national or global security is at stake. —Stephen H. Schneider
3 a : a concretion usually of mineral salts around organic material found especially in hollow organs or ducts
b : 1tartar 1
4 : a system or arrangement of intricate or interrelated parts
See calculus defined for English-language learners

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-13 23:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

改变云服务中的关于容器的“数学” - “数学”作为比喻用法,可以表示比如“一加一大于二”这类的概念/涵义。仅举此一例。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1927
Notes to answerer
Asker: 解释不通!