But do not take our words for it

Chinese translation: FYI

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AI
English term or phrase: But do not take our words for it
It only took 2 more years, but today we can definitely say:
“Drop your RNN and LSTM, they are no good!”
But do not take our words for it, also see evidence that Attention based networks are used more and more by Google, Facebook, Salesforce, to name a few.
但别信我们的话?这与前面的话不是自相矛盾吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
不要光听我们(怎么)说,还要看证据(事实)

这样用语比较neutral,没有感情色彩,符合原文的口气。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2不要只听我们的一面之辞
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Lian Pang
5FYI
jyuan_us
4但別「盡信」我們的話
brunoccj


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
不要只听我们的一面之辞


Explanation:
FYI

Lian Pang
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng
5 mins

agree  David Lin
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but do not take our words for it
但別「盡信」我們的話


Explanation:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/dont-take-my-word-fo...

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 135

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but do not take our words for it
FYI


Explanation:
不要光听我们(怎么)说,还要看证据(事实)

这样用语比较neutral,没有感情色彩,符合原文的口气。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
谢谢!