have friction going for it

Chinese translation: 有阻力去做/不愿意去做

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Docker
English term or phrase: have friction going for it
In light of that, VMware became hugely successful by driving much greater efficiency over hardware servers in the data center. So, VMware does {have friction going for it}. It also hasn't been sitting still on containers.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:有阻力去做/不愿意去做
Explanation:
前半句driving much greater efficiency over hardware servers in the data center指的应该是和container不同的方式,VM Ware在那方面(可能会被container代替)做的很成功,同时也没放弃container。

关于having friction doing sth, 找到一个例子,看上去应该是负面的意思:
https://www.project20institute.com/amyelizabethbarrera

Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4有阻力去做/不愿意去做
Frank Feng


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
比喻“起作用/有效果“。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-04-17 11:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

前文”driving much greater efficiency over hardware servers in the data center“ 这就是他的作用之一吧, 因此接下来说VMware有它的用处/能扮演某种角色。总之就是”有用“。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-04-17 11:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B这个词组网上很少,含有它的,基本都是转发你这篇文章的网页。

我的回答是基于这个网页的有限的资料的:

est Sex Positions For... Archives - Love & Sex Answers
https://loveandsexanswers.com › Sex Positions
4 Sex Positions To Make Your Vagina Feel Tighter! Sex positions can make or break how great sex feels. Whether your partner has a small penis or you have a larger vagina, you may have some trouble getting enough friction going for it to feel really … [Read more...] about 4 Sex Positions To Make Your Vagina Feel Tighter ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-17 12:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也许有“动起来/互动”的比喻意,仍然表示“起作用“。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1822

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有阻力去做/不愿意去做


Explanation:
前半句driving much greater efficiency over hardware servers in the data center指的应该是和container不同的方式,VM Ware在那方面(可能会被container代替)做的很成功,同时也没放弃container。

关于having friction doing sth, 找到一个例子,看上去应该是负面的意思:
https://www.project20institute.com/amyelizabethbarrera



Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 884
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢!这正是我所寻找的!