sitting still on containers

Chinese translation: FYI

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Docker
English term or phrase: sitting still on containers
In light of that, VMware became hugely successful by driving much greater efficiency over hardware servers in the data center. So, VMware does have friction going for it. It also hasn't been sitting still on containers.
对容器无动于衷、视若无睹?
Turn social sharing on.
Like 10
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
在容器方面也不是无所作为的/不是旁观者

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-04-17 11:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VMware 在 containers 也一直是有所作为的。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
jyuan_us
4保持原封不動
pkchan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
在容器方面也不是无所作为的/不是旁观者

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-04-17 11:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VMware 在 containers 也一直是有所作为的。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1822
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
保持原封不動


Explanation:
是這個意思吧!

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 284