semi cut‐off method

Chinese translation: 半隔离

English term or phrase: semi cut‐off method
Chinese translation:半隔离
Entered by: Frank Feng

02:07 Apr 18, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / contract
English term or phrase: semi cut‐off method
At present, the biggest risk is Iran's on‐going project(s)…At the end of 2010, our
company signed a four‐party project contract with Iran customer(s), adopting semi
cut‐off method, i.e., our company provides our self‐manufactured equipment to
the customer(s) and our company's cooperating company provides sensitive U.S.
procured items to the customer(s)”
请问这种方法在合同中指啥?
clearwater
China
半隔离
Explanation:
这个说的是在美国出口管制的情况下和伊朗做生意吧?

A公司不能直接卖东西给伊朗,就通过一些中间的实体转手一道或几道,以达到交易和A公司本身隔离的目的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-04-18 02:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

后半段其实解释了:我们公司直接向伊朗客户提供我们自产的产品,由和我们合作的公司公司向伊朗提供从美国购买的产品。

这样,将受限的美国产品出口到伊朗的交易就与我们公司不直接相关了。交易的一部分是“隔离”的,所谓“半隔离”
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4半隔离
Frank Feng
3(半)分割方式
Lynch Lin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(半)分割方式


Explanation:
从上下文可以了解,客户是签了四方协议,形成了联合体来参与项目,一般联合体是由设计方、设备供应商、土建单位来组成, semi cut‐off method 从字面看是属于拼凑起来的方法,所以后面给出解释,即设备供应方有两家,中方企业提供产设备的供货,而另一家合作单位提供美国产设备(sensitiv 高敏感度、易损设备-这个需要和客户沟通)
FYI

Lynch Lin
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
半隔离


Explanation:
这个说的是在美国出口管制的情况下和伊朗做生意吧?

A公司不能直接卖东西给伊朗,就通过一些中间的实体转手一道或几道,以达到交易和A公司本身隔离的目的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-04-18 02:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

后半段其实解释了:我们公司直接向伊朗客户提供我们自产的产品,由和我们合作的公司公司向伊朗提供从美国购买的产品。

这样,将受限的美国产品出口到伊朗的交易就与我们公司不直接相关了。交易的一部分是“隔离”的,所谓“半隔离”

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 884
Grading comment
谢谢!