improve time-to-customer production performance

Chinese translation: 改善向顾客交货时间的生产业绩/表现

English term or phrase:improve time-to-customer production performance
Chinese translation:改善向顾客交货时间的生产业绩/表现
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

03:02 Apr 19, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / report
English term or phrase: improve time-to-customer production performance
The fastest growing market segments for Advanced Robotics include consumer, health care, and retail. Robotics is increasingly being adopted in aerospace manufacturing to increase product quality, yield rates, reduce operating costs and {improve time-to-customer production performance}.
clearwater
China
= time-to-market?
Explanation:
找了一圈没有比较让人信服的解释。从这句话的原文看,感觉就是指上市时间/进入市场时间。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-04-19 03:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上市意味着消费者可以购买了,所以to market = to customer。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-04-27 02:23:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

重温了一下,觉得还是jyuan的说法更有道理。因为航空业的生产模式,在接到订单后到交货基本上涉及的有product quality, yield rates, reduce operating costs and improve time-to-customer这几个方面。所以glossary用了jyuan的说法。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
jyuan_us
3= time-to-market?
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
缩短从产品投产到交付给客户的时间

production performance 生产效率

The production performance in terms of the length of time needed for the product to be delivered to the customer

注意这里说的是飞机制造,一般来说飞机都是订购的,time-to-customer就是从收到订单到交货这段时间,improve 这段时间,就是缩短这段时间,使用机器人可以提高效率,因而就可实现“缩短这段时间”



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1822

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
= time-to-market?


Explanation:
找了一圈没有比较让人信服的解释。从这句话的原文看,感觉就是指上市时间/进入市场时间。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-04-19 03:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上市意味着消费者可以购买了,所以to market = to customer。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-04-27 02:23:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

重温了一下,觉得还是jyuan的说法更有道理。因为航空业的生产模式,在接到订单后到交货基本上涉及的有product quality, yield rates, reduce operating costs and improve time-to-customer这几个方面。所以glossary用了jyuan的说法。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 779
Grading comment
谢谢!