principal research lead

Chinese translation: 首席调查员/研究员

English term or phrase:principal research lead
Chinese translation:首席调查员/研究员
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

21:26 Apr 23, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / hiring
English term or phrase: principal research lead
Elissa Tucker is a principal research lead at performance improvement and benchmarking firm APQC. She says job requirements have become a sort of hiring manager wish list.
Elissa Tucker是绩效改进和基准衡量公司APQC的研究负责人。
感觉不够准确!
clearwater
China
首席调查员/研究员
Explanation:
看了一下Elissa的介绍,属于具体参与研究的“学术型”领导。
https://www.apqc.org/speakers/elissa-tucker
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1研究项目带头人/研究项目负责人
Lian Pang
5FYI
jyuan_us
4首席调查员/研究员
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
研究项目带头人/研究项目负责人


Explanation:
FYI

Lian Pang
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lynch Lin
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
首席调查员/研究员


Explanation:
看了一下Elissa的介绍,属于具体参与研究的“学术型”领导。
https://www.apqc.org/speakers/elissa-tucker

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 779
Grading comment
谢谢!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
研究(部)主任

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-04-23 22:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

调研室主任/调研部经理

这是一个中层干部,科室主任/部门经理

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-23 22:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

其一,这个职位equivalent to 一个部门经理,属于中层干部,因此不能翻译成Chief (首席)字样的,因为那样翻译她就成了高管,这等于拔高了这个职位。其二,这个职位领导的是一个部门,部门内可能有个研究项目,也可能有很多研究项目,她是部门领导,而不是项目负责人/召集人,因此给她的职务加上“项目”,等于降低这个职位。

因此,应该翻译为XXX部/科主任/经理一类。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1822