respond well to seeing themselves reflected

Chinese translation: 看到(资深团队成员中)有与自己背景相似的人,因而反应良好/有归属感

English term or phrase:respond well to seeing themselves reflected
Chinese translation:看到(资深团队成员中)有与自己背景相似的人,因而反应良好/有归属感
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

22:35 Apr 23, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / hiring
English term or phrase: respond well to seeing themselves reflected
“Most businesses start tackling this problem by bringing in diverse and qualified candidates at the junior level,” Wessel says. “While that's well-intentioned, I've found great success on my team by hiring diverse managers who can help foster an environment of inclusion. Management is what sets the tone for the team and I've found that junior-level candidates {respond well to seeing themselves reflected} in the senior team members of a company when they come in for an interview. Without that, you may be able to get junior members in the door, but it’s harder to retain them for the long term.”Turn social sharing on.
Like 13
clearwater
China
对于自身类型(种族、性别等)(在资深团队成员组成中)有所反映
Explanation:
感觉作者是说初级职位的应聘人员在面试时如果看到(了解到)资深团队成员中有和自己的族裔、性别、背景、爱好等方面接近的,会有很好的反应,对以后留住该员工也很有帮助。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4看到(公司高层中)有与自己背景相似的人,从而表现良好/颇有归属感。
Frank Wang
4对于自身类型(种族、性别等)(在资深团队成员组成中)有所反映
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
知道他们被高管注意到,他们就会更加积极

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1818

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对于自身类型(种族、性别等)(在资深团队成员组成中)有所反映


Explanation:
感觉作者是说初级职位的应聘人员在面试时如果看到(了解到)资深团队成员中有和自己的族裔、性别、背景、爱好等方面接近的,会有很好的反应,对以后留住该员工也很有帮助。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 775
Grading comment
谢谢!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
看到(公司高层中)有与自己背景相似的人,从而表现良好/颇有归属感。


Explanation:
作者强调的核心点是: by hiring diverse managers who can help foster an environment of inclusion。雇佣多样化的经理人来培养一个包容性的环境。这样,新人就有归属感,不轻易离职。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-24 04:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

……营造一个包容性的环境。……

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 385
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢Frank!按理说,你的版本更准确,但鉴于Patrick更早一步给出思路,于是我将point给了他,望理解!